1. General 

This privacy policy sets out the policies and practices of Indigo Living Group (“Indigo Living”) in the collection, use, sharing and protection of customers’ personal information. Indigo Living may update or change this policy and these changes will be posted in Indigo Living’s website. 

2. Collection of Customer’s Personal Information 

a) For the purpose of carrying on Indigo Living’s business including sale, provision, registration and promotion of Indigo Living’s products and services, Indigo Living will collect your personal information when you: 

(i) purchase any product from Indigo Living in an Indigo Living Store, by phone, online, or through salespersons properly authorized by Indigo Living; 

(ii) entered into a sales or rental contract with Indigo Living for any product provided by Indigo Living; 

(iii) accept any design services provided by Indigo Living;  

(iv) entered into franchise or wholesale agreement with Indigo Living

(v) enquire information about a product or service from Indigo Living; 

(vi) contact Indigo Living with an enquiry or complaint; 

(vii) enter any promotions, competitions, prize draws arranged by Indigo Living; 

(viii) take part in market research arranged by or on behalf of Indigo Living; or

(ix) visit or browse Indigo Living’s websites. 

b) Indigo Living may also collect information about you from other organizations including general business directories and credit information or reference bureau necessary to establish and support the payment of any services being requested by you. 

c) Indigo Living may also collect information indirectly from you when you visit or browse Indigo Living’s websites; 

3. Types of Personal Data Collected 

a) For the purpose of carrying on Indigo Living’s business including sale and provision of Indigo Living’s products and/or services (including relevant on-line services where applicable), the information that Indigo Living collects include but is not limited to the following: 

(i) your name; 

(ii) your delivery/service address, correspondence address and/or billing address; 

(iii) payment details including credit card information, bank account and other banking information; 

(iv) contact details, including contact name and fixed and mobile telephone number and email address; 

(v) your preferences for particular products, services or your hobbies and leisure activities; 

(vi) a note or recording of a call that you made to Indigo Living’s stores or hotlines; 

(vii) an email or letter you send to Indigo Living; and other records of any contact you have with Indigo Living; 

(viii) your account information, including but not limited to dates of payment. 

b) In support of the provision of products and/or services by Indigo Living-, information may be automatically collected by Indigo Living on how you use Indigo Living’s products and services, including but not limited to your searching, browsing history in Indigo Living’s website. 

c) when you enter Indigo Living’s website we will use cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information which are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Indigo Living has relationships with carefully selected and monitored suppliers to assist in the delivery of a

high quality website. Some of these suppliers may also set cookies during your visit in order to meet contractual obligations with Indigo Living. These cookies do not store any personal details relating to you or your credit cards. If you do not wish to receive cookies you will not

be able to use this website. We also use JavaScript to speed up your online shopping experience. If you disable either cookies or JavaScript, you will not be able to use this website. In any event, if Personal Data is necessary to be transferred to these suppliers, Indigo Living will sign a non-disclosure agreement with them in order to prevent any unauthorized disclosure of the Personal Data.

4. Use of Customers’ Personal Information 

Indigo Living may use and analyse your information for the following purposes including but not limited to: 

(i) Indigo Living’s daily operation on provision of products and services to customers; 

(ii) conducting credit checks when required; 

(iii) designing services or products for customers' use; 

(iv) processing your order and providing the products and services that you have bought from Indigo Living and keeping you updated with the progress of your order; 

(v) assisting you with any products or services enquiries, including investigating and resolving service affecting issues and dealing with any billing queries you may have; 

(vi) billing you for selling/leasing Indigo Living’s products or services; 

(vii) analysing your past sales history and correspondences so that Indigo Living can further improve its products and services and/or better tailor the type of products and services presented to customers; 

(viii) carrying out research and statistical analysis and monitoring customer use of Indigo Living’s products and services on an anonymous or depersonalised basis; 

(ix) assisting Indigo Living in fraud and crime prevention; 

(x) debt tracing, debt recovery and credit management; and

(xi) contacting you if necessary. 

5. Retention of Personal Data 

Indigo Living will destroy any personal data it may hold in accordance with its internal policy. Personal data will only be retained for as long as Indigo Living needs it unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations or for the purpose of investigation, detection and prosecution of crime. 

6. Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data 

All personal data held by Indigo Living will be kept confidential but Indigo Living may disclose information about you to the following parties: 

(i) companies in the Indigo Living Group; 

(ii) contractors, agents or suppliers who are involved in delivering the products and services you have ordered or used; 

(iii) any banking or financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies; 

(iv) credit information or reference bureaux; 

(v) debit-collection agencies or other debt-recovery organizations; 

(vi) professional advisers (which shall include lawyers and auditors); 

(vii) any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, payment or other services to Indigo Living in connection with the operation of its business; 

(viii) law-enforcement or government bodies, regulatory bodies, courts or as required by law; 

(ix) any person to whom Indigo Living is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on Indigo Living or under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which Indigo Living is expected to comply; and

(x) third party reward, loyalty and privileges programme providers; 

7. Direct Marketing

Indigo Living may use your Personal Data to keeping you updated of Indigo Living’s latest offers or promotions or to conduct direct marketing of the following products and services (in respect of which Indigo Living may or may not be remunerated):-

1. all products or services offered by Indigo Living; 

2. reward, loyalty or privileges programmes and related products and services; and 

3. products and services offered by Indigo Living’s business partners including travel, dining, entertainment, apparel, health & beauty, education, household, transportation, banking, insurance and other consumer products and services;  Indigo Living will not so use your Personal Data unless Indigo Living has received your consent to the said intended use. You may choose not to receive these promotional materials by informing Indigo Living through the below contact details in Clause 11, and Indigo Living will cease to do so, without charge.

8. Provision of data for direct marketing

Indigo Living may provide the Personal Data collected to its external service providers (including but not limited to mailing houses, data processing companies and information technology companies) that Indigo Living engages for the purposes set out in paragraph 4 and/or for direct marketing purposes set out in Paragraph 7.

We will not so provide your Personal Data for the direct marketing purposes unless Indigo Living have received your written consent to the aforesaid intended provision. Indigo Living will also sign a non-disclosure agreement with such external service providers in order to prevent any unauthorized disclosure of the Personal Data. 

9. Security of Personal Data 

(a) Indigo Living has adequate measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, accidental loss or destruction. 

(b) If Indigo Living has a contract with another third party organization to provide a service on its behalf, Indigo Living will ensure they have appropriate security measures and only process your information as Indigo Living has authorized. Those organizations will not be entitled to use your personal information for their own purposes. Indigo Living will take reasonable steps to check these organizations to make sure that they are meeting the security

requirements set by Indigo Living. 

10. Transfer of Personal Data Outside of Hong Kong 

At times it may be necessary and/or prudent for Indigo Living to transfer certain personal data to other group companies or service providers outside of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”). This may happen if Indigo Living’s suppliers and service providers are based outside of Hong Kong. Indigo Living will take steps to ensure that your personal information is used by such third parties in accordance with this policy. 

11. Your Privacy Rights 

(a) In accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”) and subject to exemptions specified in the Ordinance, any customer: 

(i) has the right to check whether Indigo Living holds personal data about him or her and has a right to receive copies of such data; 

(ii) has the right to require Indigo Living to correct any personal data relating to him or her which is inaccurate; and 

(iii) has the right to ascertain Indigo Living’s policies and practices in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by Indigo Living. 

(b) In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, Indigo Living has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request. 

(c) Requests for access to personal data, correction of personal data, information relating to the kind of data held and to stop receiving or re-start receiving direct marketing, may be made either 

i) in writing to: The Data Protection Officer: Indigo Living Limited, Units 1202-04, Level 12, Cyberport 2, 100 Cyberport Road, Hong Kong; or 

ii) by e-mail to

Please identify yourself with your name, e-mail address and contact number when writing to us. 

12. Privacy Policy Published 

This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time and any changes will be posted on Indigo Living’s website 

If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the version posted on the website and the previous versions, this version shall prevail. 

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy “Indigo Living Group” means Indigo Living Limited, its holding company and any company which is a fellow subsidiary of Indigo Living Limited. Companies in the Indigo Living Group shall include, without limitation, Indigo Living Limited and Indigo Living LLC.

This Web site is operated by Indigo Living Limited. All inquiries may be directed to:

Indigo Living Limited

Units 1202 - 1204, Level 12, 100 Cyberport Road, Hong Kong

+852 2552 3500

+852 2552 3505